Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed
and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person
residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate
of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county,
upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of
a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying
fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue
or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB2
169821-1:n:05/21/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-2118 SB2 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, after a child has been placed in the legal custody
of the Department of Human Resources, the department may request the court to appoint a kinship
guardian to care for the child. This bill would specify that the department would not be required
to consider a relative of the child who resides outside of this state for appointment if the
relative has not notified the department within six months after the child has been placed
in the legal custody of the department that the person desires to be considered for appointment
as a kinship guardian. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating the Department of Human Resources;
to amend Section 12-15-314 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to written requests of the
department for the appointment of kinship guardians; to specify that the department would
not be required to consider a relative of the child who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB2.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB215
SB215 By Senators Holley, Dial and Scofield ENROLLED, An Act, Authorizing automated enforcement
related to overtaking a school bus in counties and municipalities as a civil offense; authorizing