alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB148.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-11-7, 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, and 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §13A-11-7. "(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB14.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB173
172852-3:n:01/19/2016:JET/cj LRS2015-3452R2 SB173 By Senators Chambliss and Brewbaker RFD Judiciary Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a driver may obtain a graduated license, including a Stage I-learner's permit, Stage II-regular driver's license with restrictions based on age, and Stage III-unrestricted driver's license. Also under existing law, a violation of the restriction of a Stage II licensee is a traffic violation, but no points may be assessed for the violation. This bill would revise the penalties for a violation of the restrictions on a Stage II license, including revocation of the license and reversion to a Stage I license for a period of six months, would require the driver to revert to a Stage I license for a period of six months, would require the court to assess a fine of $250, plus court costs, and would provide for the assessment of two points. This bill would also provide that a parent, legal guardian, or other adult who knowingly allows a driver with a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB173.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB338