alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB148.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would change the name of the fund to the Alabama Head and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 16-38A-1, 16-38A-2, 16-38A-4, 32-5A-191, and 32-5A-191.2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Impaired Drivers Trust Fund; to change the name of the fund to the Alabama Head and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-38A-1, 16-38A-2, 16-38A-4, 32-5A-191, and 32-5A-191.2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §16-38A-1. "There is created in the State Treasury the Impaired Drivers Alabama Head and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund. §16-38A-2. "There is created the Impaired Drivers Alabama Head and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund Advisory Board to be appointed as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB80.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB488
176419-1:n:04/01/2016:JET/th LRS2016-1374 HB488 By Representative Coleman RFD Judiciary Rd 1 05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is justified in using physical force, including deadly force, in self-defense or in the defense of another person under certain conditions. This bill would provide that a person is not justified in using physical force if he or she initially pursued another person engaged in a lawful activity in a public place and the pursuit resulted in a confrontation and the use of force, including deadly force. This bill would also provide immunity to innocent bystanders who use force to protect themselves as a result of a confrontation between other persons. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB488.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
|