alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB143.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would allow a person to renew a driver's license beginning 180 days before the expiration date. This bill would also provide that a member of the U.S. Armed Forces under deployment would not be subject to the time limit. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-6-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to driver's license to provide for the period of time before expiration of the driver's license in which a person may renew the license; and to provide an exception for certain active duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-6-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-6-1. "(a) Every person, except those specifically exempted by statutory enactment, shall procure a driver's license before driving a motor vehicle upon the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB276.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB316
173986-3:n:03/01/2016:KMS/tj LRS2016-614R2 SB316 By Senator Marsh RFD Education and Youth Affairs Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Students First Act of 2011 provides a process for public K-12 school teachers to attain tenure. This bill would create the Preparing and Rewarding Educational Professionals (PREP) Act of 2016. This bill would provide a procedure for observing and evaluating teachers, principals, and assistant principals on performance and student achievement. This bill would make an appropriation of $10,000,000 from the Education Trust Fund to the Legislative School Performance Recognition Program, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2017, to fund rewards earned by schools pursuant to that program. This bill would require implementation of the Legislative School Performance Recognition Program before September 1, 2016. This bill would increase the number of years of service required to attain tenured status pursuant to the Students First Act of 2011, as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB316.htm - 51K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB363