Session Bills Content Search
[…] State Government Rd 1 23-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill provides certain governance provisions
that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’ Retirement System and the Employees’
Retirement System. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement; to amend Sections
16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify certain governance
provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’ Retirement System and
the Employees’ Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended
to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration and responsibility for
the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this
chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be known as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB468.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB387
176199-1:n:03/23/2016:LFO-LC*/csh SB387 By Senators Stutts, Bussman and Pittman RFD Fiscal
Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill provides certain
governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’ Retirement
System and the Employees’ Retirement System. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to retirement;
to amend Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify
certain governance provisions that shall apply to the Boards of Control of the Teachers’
Retirement System and the Employees’ Retirement System. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-19, 16-25-20, 36-27-23, and 36-27-25, Code of Alabama
1975, are hereby amended to read as follows: §16-25-19. "(a) The general administration
and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective
the provisions of this chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB387.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB125
OF FUNDS: Alabama State Board of Chiropractic Examiner's Fund 504,000 As provided in Section
34-24-143, Code of Alabama 1975. Total Chiropractic Examiners, Alabama State Board of 504,000
504,000 Choctawhatchee, Pea and Yellow Rivers Watershed Management Authority: Water Resource
Development Program 10,000 10,000 SOURCE OF FUNDS: Choctawhatchee, Pea and Yellow Rivers Fund
10,000 Total Choctawhatchee, Pea and Yellow Rivers Watershed Management Authority 10,000 10,000
Commerce, Department of: Industrial Development Program 5,010,544 350,000 5,360,544
Of the above appropriation, $75,000 shall be expended for the Robotics Technology Park. Skills
Enhancement and Employment Opportunities Program 759,456 41,686,938 42,446,394 SOURCE OF FUNDS:
State General Fund 5,770,000 Departmental Receipts 350,000 Federal and Local Funds 41,686,938
Total Commerce, Department of 5,770,000 42,036,938 47,806,938 Conservation and Natural Resources,
Department of: State Land Management Program 20,049,291...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB125.htm - 216K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB326
173229-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-261 HB326 By Representatives Todd, Hall, Coleman, Moore
(M), Rogers, Jackson, England, Melton, Grimsley, Morrow, Beech, Buskey, Howard, Bracy, Polizos,