Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB312
SB312 By Senator Marsh ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 1, 2, and 3 of Act 2015-27, now
appearing as Sections 40-18-370 and 40-18-376.2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama
Jobs Act, to provide that companies that employed eligible employees by or through a qualifying
project located within a former active duty military installation closed by the Base Realignment
and Closure process are entitled to an additional jobs credit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 1, 2, and 3 of Act 2015-27, now appearing as Sections 40-18-370
and 40-18-376.2, and Section 41-23-21, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§40-18-370. "(a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Jobs Act.
"(b) The Legislature makes the following findings: "(1) The economic well-being
of the citizens of the state will be enhanced by the increased development and growth of employment
within Alabama. "(2) It is in the best interests of the state to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB312.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB324
SB324 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a minor who has attained 16 years of age may be charged,