Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB344.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB385
SB385 By Senator Blackwell ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 5-5A-44, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to acquisition of control of state banks; to require the application to and approval
of the Superintendent of the State Banking Department for certain conditions that constitute
acquisition of control of a certain percent of the voting securities of a state bank; and
to provide for prospective effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Section 5-5A-44 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §5-5A-44. "(a)
No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons,
may acquire control any voting security of a state bank or of any corporation or other entity
owning voting securities of having control of a state bank if after the acquisition such person
would own or possess the power to vote a majority of the voting securities of such bank, unless
an application is filed with the superintendent for review of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB385.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB359
175000-1:n:03/01/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-917 HB359 By Representative Moore (B) RFD Commerce and
Small Business Rd 1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, employers are not required to