Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB180.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB344
SB344 By Senator Holtzclaw ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 25-4-70, Code of Alabama 1975,
as amended by Act 2015-453, 2015 Regular Session, relating to unemployment compensation; to
provide that an employee of private a company that provides direct services to schools may
not receive unemployment benefits during breaks in employment occasioned by a vacation or
holiday recess. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 25-4-70, Code
of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-453, 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows:
§25-4-70. "(a) After contributions have been due under this chapter for two years, benefits
shall become payable from the fund to any employee who thereafter is or becomes unemployed
and eligible for benefits, and shall be paid through unemployment offices or such other agencies
at such times and in such manner as the director may prescribe. "(b) Benefits based on
service in employment defined in subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) of Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB344.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB385