Session Bills Content Search
[…] By Representative Hill (M) HB66 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to immunity from tort liability
for state and local peace officers of this state; to amend Section 6-5-338 of the Code of
Alabama 1975, to extend immunity to each firefighter paramedic or firefighter emergency medical
technician licensed by the State of Alabama and employed by the state or a county or municipality
within the state, operating on-duty in direct support of a tactical law enforcement unit;
to provide medical services, contingency planning, and operational weapon support. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 6-5-338 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §6-5-338. "(a) Every peace officer and tactical medic, except constables,
who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether
appointed or employed as such a peace officer or tactical medic by the state or a county or
municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB66.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB80
173266-1:n:01/28/2016:KBH/mfc LRS2016-308 HB80 By Representatives Pettus and Mooney RFD Ways