Session Bills Content Search
[…] Cord Injury Trust Fund. §16-38A-2. "There is created the Impaired Drivers Alabama Head
and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund Advisory Board to be appointed as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB80.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB129
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (J) HB129 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 27-25-3 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the licensure of title insurance agents by the State Insurance
Department, to exempt licensed attorneys from licensure. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-25-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§27-25-3. "For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: "(1) ABSTRACT OF TITLE. A compilation or summary of all instruments of public
record of whatever kind or nature which in any manner affect title to a specified parcel of
real property. "(2) BUSINESS ENTITY. A domestic entity properly formed and existing under
Title 10A. "(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Insurance.
"(4) INDIVIDUAL. A natural person. "(5) NAIC. The National Association of Insurance