Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, in a capital case, the jury may recommend to the court the sentence
of a person convicted of a capital offense, but the court is not required to accept the jury's
recommendation. This bill would prohibit a court from overriding a verdict by a jury in a
capital case. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital cases and to the determination of the sentence by
courts; to prohibit a court from overriding a jury verdict. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §13A-5-45. "(a) Upon conviction of a defendant for a capital offense,
the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB117.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB153
173445-1:n:02/03/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-368 SB153 By Senator Sanders RFD Judiciary Rd 1 09-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the execution of a death sentence is performed by the warden
of William C. Holman Prison, or his or her deputy, at Atmore, Alabama. This bill would place
a moratorium on the death penalty for a period of three years until certain procedures are
implemented to ensure that death penalty cases are administered fairly and impartially. A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the death penalty; providing for a moratorium on the
imposition and execution of the death penalty; and providing for the implementation of certain
procedures for imposing the death sentence. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section
1. (a) There shall be a moratorium of three years on the imposition or execution, or both,
of the death penalty pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13A of the Code of Alabama
1975. (b) During the moratorium provided in subsection (a), the following...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB153.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB486
156649-1:n:01/15/2014:FC/tan LRS2014-226 HB486 By Representative Coleman RFD Judiciary Rd 1
05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would place a moratorium on the death penalty for a period of