alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB349.htm - 64K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB53.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB93
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones HB93 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia County; to amend Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Escambia Oil and Gas Severance Trust, to further provide for investments in certificates of deposit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-27-246.30. "(a) The Legislature recognizes that there has been a certain windfall to Escambia County paid during the fiscal year 1983-84 and arising under the oil and gas severance tax levied under provisions of Section 40-20-2, and distributed under Section 40-20-8. The legislative intent of this section is to establish a trust fund, the corpus of which is to be composed of four million dollars ($4,000,000) from the oil and gas severance tax paid to Escambia County during the fiscal year of 1983-84 together with 20 percent of the annual income thereon each year during the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB93.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB231
173269-1:n:01/29/2016:KMS*/cj LRS2016-290 SB231 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person who commits a felony involving moral turpitude loses his or her right to vote. This bill would create the Definition of Moral Turpitude Act to establish a comprehensive list of felonies that involve moral turpitude. This bill would also provide procedures for the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Secretary of State to follow to purge certain disqualified voters from voter registration lists. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To add Section 17-3-30.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to create the Definition of Moral Turpitude Act; to establish a comprehensive list of felonies that involve moral turpitude; and to amend Sections 17-4-3 and 17-4-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to voter registration lists, to provide procedures for the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Secretary of State to follow to purge certain disqualified voters from voter registration...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB231.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB345
the leased tangible personal property by the lessee, which right to purchase such property shall be exercisable solely at the option of the lessee; "c.