alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB351.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would increase the minimum number of days to 1,440. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held on the question of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held for at least 1,440 days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, may change its classification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB219.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB284
173333-1:n:02/01/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-319 SB284 By Senators Pittman, Chambliss, Orr, Scofield, Ward, Dial, McClendon, Whatley, Allen, Glover, Melson, Albritton and Livingston RFD Finance and Taxation General Fund Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, criminal penalties are provided for receiving certain remuneration for certain referrals for Medicaid payments or in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging certain goods or services to be paid by Medicaid. This bill would provide that a person must knowingly engage in the prohibited conduct in order to be subject to the criminal penalties, would provide that the criminal penalties do not apply to certain safe harbor exceptions included in federal law, would define a person to include a corporation or other business entity, and would provide for a six-year statute of limitations for prosecution of the offenses. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB284.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
|