Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Currently, the age of majority is 19 years. This bill would lower the age of majority
to 18 years and provide for certain exceptions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating
to the age of majority, to lower the age of majority to 18 years; to provide for certain exceptions;
and to amend Section 13A-12-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to selling tobacco products
to minors, to retain the age limitation on sales. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session,
is amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival
at the age of 19 18 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter
shall have the same legal rights and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB256.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB84
168098-2:n:02/02/2016:LLR/mfc LRS2015-1633R1 HB84 By Representative Johnson (K) RFD Education
Policy Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Education Savings Account program
which would allow parents to use the funds in the account which would have been allocated
to their child at their resident school district for an education program of the parents'
choosing. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to education; to create the Education Savings
Account program which would allow parents to use the funds in the account which would have
been allocated to their child at their resident school district for an education program of
the parents' choosing. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall
be known and may be cited as the Education Savings Account Act. Section 2. As used in this
act, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department
of Education or an organization chosen by the state. (2) ELIGIBLE...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB84.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

41 through 50 of 148 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>