Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB326.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB502
Rep(s). By Representative South HB502 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Fayette County; to amend
Sections 45-29-140.04 and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fayette
County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority; to further provide for the members
of the board of directors; and to delete the provision exempting the authority from the competitive
bid laws of the state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-29-140.04
and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-29-140.04.
"(a) The Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority shall be governed
by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant
to its authorization. "(b) The initial board of directors shall consist of the three
citizens appointed to incorporate the authority and four other directors to be appointed within
45 days after the date the authority is incorporated as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB502.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB212
173292-1:n:02/01/2016:MCS/th LRS2016-225 SB212 By Senators Scofield, Livingston, Ward, Stutts,
Melson, Reed, Dial and Whatley RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: