Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB342.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB51
Rep(s). By Representatives Fridy, Rowe, Butler, Whorton (I) and Whorton (R) HB51 ENROLLED,
An Act, To amend Section 41-21-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to reduce the number of copies of
the Code of Alabama 1975, and supplements and replacement volumes thereof, that the Secretary
of State is required to distribute to certain departments, agencies, boards, commissions,
and other entities of the state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
41-21-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §41-21-1. "(a) It shall
be the duty of the Secretary of State, on publication and delivery to the state, to transmit
sets of the Code of Alabama 1975, and supplements or replacement volumes thereof, subject
to subsection (b), to all of the following agencies, departments, institutions, bureaus, boards,
commissions, and offices: "(1) One set to the law library of Congress. "(2) One
set to the custodian of the law library of the court of last resort of every state and...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB51.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages