Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71,
40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86,
and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid
funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes
of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by
publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79,
40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §40-26B-70. "For purposes of this article, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid
program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB191.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB251
173987-2:n:02/17/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-576R1 HB251 By Representatives Daniels, Whorton (R), Hill
(M), Treadaway, Hill (J), Farley, Hall and Mooney RFD State Government Rd 1 17-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, individual state income tax returns are generally due on or before April
15 following the close of the calendar year. Corporate state income tax returns are generally
due on or before March 15 following the close of the calendar year or on or before the fifteenth
day of third month following the close of the fiscal year for corporations that filed on a
fiscal year basis. Recently, the federal government has changed certain filing dates for federal
income tax returns. This bill would provide for the due dates of state income tax returns
to correspond to the due dates for federal returns. The bill would also further provide for
a payment to be made on the due date of a return. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
40-18-27, 40-18-39, and 40-18-42 of the Code of Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB251.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB266
174006-1:n:02/16/2016:KBH/mfc LRS2016-619 HB266 By Representatives Faulkner, Johnson (K), McCampbell,
Wingo, Hill (M), South, Daniels, Davis, Williams (JD), Martin and Collins RFD Transportation,