Session Bills Content Search
[…] provide telecommunication services. The law specifies that state and local governmental agencies
may require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunication providers for use of public
rights-of-way. This bill would specify that rights-of-way fees would be required to be cost-based.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to municipal telecommunication services; to further provide for fair and reasonable compensation
for use of public rights-of-way. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §11-50B-3. "In
addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers
may acquire, establish, purchase, construct,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB391.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71,
40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86,