Session Bills Content Search
[…] Policy Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently certain records concerning security plans and procedures
are exempt from the rights of citizens to inspect public records. This bill would expand those
exemptions to include information and records concerning security measures and equipment used
on school property. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the right of citizens to access
public records; to amend Section 36-12-40, Code of Alabama 1975, to exempt from this right
certain information and records relating to school safety and security. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-12-40, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read
as follows: §36-12-40. "Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any
public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute. Provided
however, registration and circulation records and information concerning...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB318.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB84
173298-1:n:01/29/2016:MCS/mfc LRS2016-307 SB84 By Senators Livingston, Orr, Sanford, Scofield,
Holtzclaw and Melson RFD Education and Youth Affairs Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently certain
records concerning security plans and procedures are exempt from the rights of citizens to
inspect public records. This bill would expand those exemptions to include information and
records concerning security measures and equipment used on school property. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT Relating to the right of citizens to access public records; to amend Section 36-12-40,
Code of Alabama 1975, to exempt from this right certain information and records relating to
school safety and security. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
36-12-40, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-12-40. "Every citizen
has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise
expressly provided by statute. Provided however, registration and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB84.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB106
173253-1:n:01/28/2016:KBH/th LRS2016-293 HB106 By Representative Hanes RFD Public Safety and
Homeland Security Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would require existing non-volunteer
fire departments in the state that have firefighters on duty eight hours or more per day to
install in the fire station building, within five years of the effective date of this act,
a diesel exhaust system that captures the apparatus exhaust. This bill would require any new
construction of a fire station to include in the design the installation of a diesel exhaust
system, or if the design process is complete and construction has already commenced, this
bill would require a diesel exhaust system be installed within five years of the effective
date of this act. This bill would exempt a fire station with an existing filter-type system
unless the system needs replacing. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama 1901 prohibits
a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB106.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB41
Rep(s). By Representative Chesteen HB41 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 16-16B-1 and 16-16B-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Ahead Act; commencing with the 2016-2017 school