Session Bills Content Search
[…] standardized test procedures. This bill would require an apprentice to be under the direct
supervision of a licensed dispenser. This bill would also make technical corrections and would
delete antiquated language. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 34-14-1, 34-14-2,
34-14-3, 34-14-4, 34-14-5, 34-14-6, 34-14-7, 34-14-8, 34-14-9,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB29.htm - 37K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory