Session Bills Content Search
[…] and Economic Development Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, prescription drugs are
exempt from sales tax. This bill would provide that prescription drugs would be exempt from
business license taxes based on gross receipts. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
40-23-4.1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, providing that certain drugs are exempt from gross
sales tax, to include an exemption from business license taxes based on gross receipts. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-23-4.1 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-23-4.1. "(a) The term "drugs" shall
include any medicine prescribed by physicians when the prescription is filled by a licensed
pharmacist, or sold to the patient by the physician, for human consumption or intake. "(b)
In addition to any and all items exempt from gross sales tax, certain drugs, as defined in...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB329.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB415
SB415 By Senator Chambliss ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Autauga County; to establish a county
business license for persons engaged in commercial door-to-door sales promotion of products
or services for profit; to establish requirements for the process to obtain a door-to-door
sales license and the fees for the license; to provide civil penalties for violations; to
provide a citation fee for persons cited for failure to obtain a county business license.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall apply only in Autauga
County. Section 2. (a) All persons engaged in the business of selling products door-to-door
for profit shall have a state transient business license, governed by either Section 40-12-172
or Section 40-12-174, Code of Alabama 1975, if applicable, and a county business license issued
by the commissioner of licenses, and shall pay any license or privilege fee and any issuance
fee required therefor. (b) The person or business shall apply for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB415.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB85
172840-1:n:01/08/2015:LFO-HP/bdl SB85 By Senator Orr RFD Finance and Taxation General Fund
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, if a Class III property qualified for assessment