Session Bills Content Search
[…] a marriage license be issued by the judge of probate and replace existing state statutory
marriage law with a statutory contract for marriage; to provide that a marriage would be entered
into by two parties; to provide that the judge of probate would record each marriage presented
to the probate court for recording and would forward the contract to the Office of Vital Statistics;
to provide for the content of a properly formed marriage; and to repeal Sections 30-1-9, 30-1-10,
30-1-11, 30-1-13, and 30-1-14 of the Code of Alabama 1975. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-9A-17, 30-1-5, 30-1-12, and 30-1-16 of the Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-9A-17. "(a) A record of each marriage performed
in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB143.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB80
173266-1:n:01/28/2016:KBH/mfc LRS2016-308 HB80 By Representatives Pettus and Mooney RFD Ways