alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB28.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The law specifies that state and local governmental agencies may require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunication providers for use of public rights-of-way. This bill would specify that rights-of-way fees would be required to be cost-based. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to municipal telecommunication services; to further provide for fair and reasonable compensation for use of public rights-of-way. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §11-50B-3. "In addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers may acquire, establish, purchase, construct,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB391.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB41
Rep(s). By Representative Chesteen HB41 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 16-16B-1 and 16-16B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Ahead Act; commencing with the 2016-2017 school year, to delete the requirement that tablets and mobile computers be pen-enabled; to delete the phase-in provisions; to delete the reassignment provisions; to delete the requirement for the establishment of an advisory committee; to establish the Alabama Ahead Oversight Committee; to make participation by local school systems voluntary; to provide that funds be used to purchase and install, maintain or upgrade a high-quality, standards-based, broadband Wi-Fi infrastructure and mobile digital computing devices to enable access to digital instructional materials in all public school classrooms; and to amend Section 14 of Act 2012-560, 2012 Regular Session, to delete the requirement that implementation of the act be contingent upon separate legislative enactment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB41.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB351