Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed
and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person
residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate
of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county,
upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of
a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying
fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue
or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB351
SB351 ENGROSSED By Senators McClendon and Dial A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
16-16B-1 and 16-16B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Ahead Act; commencing
with the 2016-2017 school year, to delete the requirement that tablets and mobile computers
be pen-enabled; to delete the phase-in provisions; to delete the reassignment provisions;
to delete the requirement for the establishment of an advisory committee; to establish the
Alabama Ahead Oversight Committee; to make participation by local school systems voluntary;
to provide that funds be used to purchase and install, maintain or upgrade a high-quality,
standards-based, broadband Wi-Fi infrastructure and mobile digital computing devices to enable
access to digital instructional materials in all public school classrooms; and to amend Section
14 of Act 2012-560, 2012 Regular Session, to delete the requirement that implementation of
the act be contingent upon separate legislative enactment. BE IT ENACTED BY...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB351.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB93
SB93 By Senator Stutts ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database; to delete veterinarians from