Session Bills Content Search
[…] 14 of Act 2012-560, 2012 Regular Session, to delete the requirement that implementation of
the act be contingent upon separate legislative enactment. BE IT ENACTED BY...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB351.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB93
SB93 By Senator Stutts ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database; to delete veterinarians from
the practitioners covered by the reporting provision of the law. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as
follows: §20-2-213. "(a) Each of the entities designated in subsection (b) shall report
to the department, or to an entity designated by the department, controlled substances prescription
information as designated by regulation pertaining to all Class II, Class III, Class IV, and
Class V controlled substances in such manner as may be prescribed by the department by regulation.
"(b) The following entities or practitioners are subject to the reporting requirements
of subsection (a): "(1) Licensed pharmacies, not including pharmacies of general and
specialized hospitals, nursing homes, and any other health care...