Session Bills Content Search
[…] of equalization; to amend Section 40-3-26, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the county
commission would be responsible for securing legal counsel for the state and county for an
appeal to the circuit court when the appeal involves the valuation of property for the purpose
of ad valorem tax assessment; and to further provide that the expenses of the case would be
included in the county's equalization budget and paid as provided by a law or may be paid
through a county self-insurance fund. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 40-3-26, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-3-26. "(a)
The district attorneys, together with any special counsel employed by the Department of Revenue,
with the approval of the Governor and Attorney General, shall represent county commission
shall be responsible for securing legal counsel to represent the state and county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB128.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB18
Rep(s).