alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB125.htm - 216K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25-13, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-25-13. "(a) No public official shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB141.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB53
172963-1:n:01/12/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-90 HB53 By Representative Ainsworth RFD Ethics and Campaign Finance Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a retired director, department chief, or division chief of a governmental agency may not return to work or contract with the agency from which he or she retired for a period of two years following retirement. This bill would authorize, under limited circumstances, a retired director, department chief, or division chief to contract with his or her former government employer immediately following retirement for the specific purpose of assisting the governmental agency with the transition period following his or her retirement provided the contract is approved by the Director of the Ethics Commission. Additionally, this bill would specify that the prohibition against a former government official or employee serving as a lobbyist or otherwise representing clients before his or her former employee for a period of two years following employment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB53.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB335