alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB415.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to amusement or entertainment machines; to levy an annual license fee on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB445.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB541
176919-1:n:04/12/2016:LFO-HP*/bdl HB541 By Representative Johnson (K) RFD Ways and Means General Fund Rd 1 13-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill defines the term transient as used in Chapter 26 of Title 40 and would clarify that the entity collecting any rental charges shall be responsible for remitting it to the Department. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to transient occupancy tax; to define transient. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-26-1. "(a) There is levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, a privilege or license tax upon every person, firm, or corporation engaging in the business of renting or furnishing any room or rooms, lodging, or accommodations to transients in for any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB541.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB257
164136-2:n:02/16/2016:FC/cj LRS2015-170R1 HB257 By Representative Todd RFD Judiciary Rd 1 18-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person who possess marijuana for other than personal use or who possesses marijuana for personal use and has previously been convicted of unlawful possession of marijuana in the second degree is guilty of a Class C felony. Under existing law, a person who possesses marijuana for his or her personal use is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, a fine of not more than six thousand dollars, or a combination of imprisonment and a fine. This bill would define unlawful possession of marijuana in the first degree as possession of over one ounce of marijuana and unlawful possession of marijuana in the second degree as possession of one ounce of marijuana or less. This bill would make the first offense of unlawful possession of marijuana in the second degree a violation, punishable by a fine only. A BILL TO BE...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB257.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB296