alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB473.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill also amends the definition of a wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB327
164358-3:n:03/01/2016:PMG/cj LRS2015-301R2 SB327 By Senators Ross, Beasley, Figures, Smitherman, Dunn, Singleton, Pittman and Sanders RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is no Alabama statute prohibiting an employer from discriminating against a job applicant based on the applicant's criminal conviction record or a licensing authority from discriminating against an applicant for a license based on the applicant's criminal conviction record. This bill would prohibit employers from inquiring into or considering an applicant's conviction history for consideration of a job until after the applicant has received a conditional job offer, except when a conviction is directly related to the position of employment sought. This bill would prohibit licensing authorities from inquiring into or considering an applicant's conviction history for consideration of a license until after the applicant is found to be otherwise qualified for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB327.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
|