alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB473.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB169.htm - 109K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB337
SB337 ENGROSSED By Senator Blackwell A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 19-3B-508 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to qualified trusts under the federal tax code; to further define the term qualified trust; to provide for the treatment of benefits of such trusts for purposes of assignment or alienation of such accounts and the exclusion from federal bankruptcy and insolvency laws. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 19-3B-508 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §19-3B-508. "(e)(a) As used in this section: "(1) ASSIGNMENT or ALIENATION, and any conjugation thereof, includes any anticipation, assignment at law or in equity, alienation, attachment, garnishment, levy, execution, or other legal or equitable process. The term includes: (i) any arrangement providing for the payment to the employer or other sponsor of such plan of benefits that otherwise would be due the participant under the plan; (ii) any direct or indirect...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB337.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB341
174081-2:n:02/16/2016:LFO-SS*/bdl SB341 By Senator Pittman RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the annual apportioning of Foundation Program funds for education is determined by calculating the average number of students enrolled on a daily basis for the first 20 scholastic days following Labor Day of the preceding school year. This bill revises existing law to require that the annual apportioning of funds be determined by calculating the average number of students enrolled on a daily basis for the first 20 scholastic days following Labor Day of the preceding school year and then adding or subtracting the change in ADM of the two preceding school years. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 16-13-231 and 16-13-232, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Foundation Program; to provide that the annual apportioning of funds be determined by calculating the average number of students enrolled on a daily basis for the first 20 scholastic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB341.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB412