Session Bills Content Search
[…] the board within the Department of Mental Health; to provide further for the qualifications
of the initial board members; to provide further for a quorum; to establish the Alabama Behavior
Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury; to require criminal background checks
on applicants for licensure to be performed pursuant to board rule; to make technical corrections
to reference certification by certifying entities; and to provide further for the expiration,
renewal, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established
within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB63
172701-2:n:01/28/2016:JMH/cj LRS2015-3366R1 SB63 By Senator Dial RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the State Board of Health licenses emergency
medical personnel and adopts rules relating to emergency medical services. An advisory board
recommends the establishment of rules and standards relating to emergency medical services
and the licensing of emergency medical service personnel. Under existing law, the board meets
at least once a year and at the call of the State Health Officer. This bill would specify
that one member of the advisory board would be designated by the Alabama Emergency Medical
Services Association in lieu of the existing designation and would expand the membership of
the advisory board by adding a member designated by the Alabama Council on EMS and a member
designated by the Alabama Air Ambulance. This bill would also specify that only members of
the advisory board who hold a current EMSP license would be able to vote on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB63.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB114
Rep(s). By Representative Hanes HB114 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
34-33-1, 34-33-2, 34-33-3, 34-33-4, 34-33-5, and 34-33-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating