Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB66
173127-1:n:02/01/2016:KBH/cj LRS2016-152 SB66 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 02-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, it is illegal to own, maintain, sell, or trade any canidae or
felidae for which there is no USDA licensed rabies vaccine. This bill would include in the
authorized vaccines that can be used an FDA approved rabies vaccine. This bill would make
it illegal to possess, sell, transfer, or breed any large felidae, defined as a tiger, lion,
leopard, snow leopard, clouded leopard, jaguar, cheetah, or cougar, or any wolf, or hybrid
thereof, with certain exceptions. This bill would allow persons who lawfully possessed a large
felidae or wolf prior to the effective date of this act to keep the animal under certain conditions.
This bill would authorize a local governing body to adopt registration fees based on the number
of large felidaes or wolves owned and require payment of these registration fees annually.
This bill would provide penalties. Amendment 621 of the Constitution...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB66.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB389
175422-1:n:03/08/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-1030 HB389 By Representatives Patterson, Hanes, Pettus,
Whorton (R), Ledbetter, Rowe, Treadaway and Ball RFD State Government Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: