Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections
22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow
a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere
in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable
to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right
to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without
limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB245
172946-1:n:01/12/2016:PMG/cj LRS2016-68 HB245 By Representatives McClammy and Knight RFD Constitution,
Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person convicted of
a felony involving moral turpitude is prohibited from voting until he or she has been released
upon completion of a sentence, has been pardoned, has completed probation or parole, and has
paid any victim restitution. Restoration of voting rights is made through an application to
the Board of Pardons and Paroles. This bill would provide for the automatic restoration of
voting rights of a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude when
he or she is discharged from incarceration. This bill would specify responsibilities of the
Secretary of State concerning such voter restoration. This bill would provide for absentee
voting for persons who are eligible to vote and are incarcerated. This bill would repeal the
provisions of state law that provide the procedure for the Board of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB245.htm - 40K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB12
172889-1:n:01/07/2016:JET/th LRS2016-61 HB12 By Representatives Butler, Farley, Hanes, Nordgren,
Hill (J), Whorton (R), Rich and Wood RFD Education Policy Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill