alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB529.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB529.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB127
SB127 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-8-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Sections 13A-8-3.1 and 13A-8-3.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975; to define cargo theft and fifth wheel tampering; to provide penalties; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-8-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-8-1. "The following definitions are applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires: "(1) DECEPTION occurs when a person knowingly: "a. Creates or confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be true; or "b. Fails to correct a false...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB127.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB14