Session Bills Content Search
[…] does not, in and of itself, constitute disorderly conduct; to authorize certain persons to
carry a pistol in his or her vehicle or on certain property without a concealed pistol permit;
and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or
increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
13A-11-7, 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, and 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows: §13A-11-7. "(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent
to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB14.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB284
173333-1:n:02/01/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-319 SB284 By Senators Pittman, Chambliss, Orr, Scofield,
Ward, Dial, McClendon, Whatley, Allen, Glover, Melson, Albritton and Livingston RFD Finance
and Taxation General Fund Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, criminal penalties
are provided for receiving certain remuneration for certain referrals for Medicaid payments
or in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging certain goods or services to
be paid by Medicaid. This bill would provide that a person must knowingly engage in the prohibited
conduct in order to be subject to the criminal penalties, would provide that the criminal
penalties do not apply to certain safe harbor exceptions included in federal law, would define
a person to include a corporation or other business entity, and would provide for a six-year
statute of limitations for prosecution of the offenses. Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB284.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB404
SB404 ENGROSSED By Senators Melson and Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-163,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to defamation; to require that the publishing or other dissemination