Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB147
SB147 By Senators Glover and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 9-11-235, Code of Alabama
1975, to prohibit the nighttime hunting of protected birds and animals unless authorized by
rule of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; to further define nighttime
hours; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of
a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
9-11-235, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §9-11-235. "(a) It shall
be unlawful, except as to trapping as otherwise provided by law or rule of the commissioner,
for a person to take, capture, or kill, or attempt to take, capture, or kill any bird or animal
protected by the laws of this state between sunset...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB147.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB196
173530-1:n:02/08/2016:KBH/th LRS2016-486 SB196 By Senator Pittman RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is no specific crime for the injury or
death to a highway worker in a construction zone. This bill would establish the Marshall James
Walton Highway Worker Safety Act and would provide for the crime of endangerment of a highway
worker in a construction zone and provide penalties. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of
Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to
require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard
to a local governmental entity without enactment by a 2/3 vote unless: it comes within one
of a number of specified exceptions; it is approved by the affected entity; or the Legislature
appropriates funds, or provides a local source of revenue, to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB196.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

51 through 60 of 689 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>