alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB529.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-11-7, 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, and 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §13A-11-7. "(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB14.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB284
173333-1:n:02/01/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-319 SB284 By Senators Pittman, Chambliss, Orr, Scofield, Ward, Dial, McClendon, Whatley, Allen, Glover, Melson, Albritton and Livingston RFD Finance and Taxation General Fund Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, criminal penalties are provided for receiving certain remuneration for certain referrals for Medicaid payments or in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging certain goods or services to be paid by Medicaid. This bill would provide that a person must knowingly engage in the prohibited conduct in order to be subject to the criminal penalties, would provide that the criminal penalties do not apply to certain safe harbor exceptions included in federal law, would define a person to include a corporation or other business entity, and would provide for a six-year statute of limitations for prosecution of the offenses. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB284.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB404