Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB218
Rep(s). By Representatives Drake, Carns, Alexander, Grimsley, Fridy, Shedd, Butler, Farley,
Scott, Fincher, Wadsworth, Holmes (M), Sells, Daniels, Hill (J), McCutcheon and Treadaway
HB218 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 16-6B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to require that instruction