Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB218
Rep(s). By Representatives Drake, Carns, Alexander, Grimsley, Fridy, Shedd, Butler, Farley,
Scott, Fincher, Wadsworth, Holmes (M), Sells, Daniels, Hill (J), McCutcheon and Treadaway
HB218 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 16-6B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to require that instruction
in handwriting for elementary school students include instruction in cursive writing by the
end of the third grade year. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This
act shall be known and may be cited as Lexi's Law.Section 2. Section 16-6B-2 of the Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-6B-2. "Every Alabama student shall
be given instruction in grades kindergarten through twelve to prepare him or her to enter
the world of work and/or to complete course work at the postsecondary level. In addition to
a comprehensive core curriculum of academics, each local board of education shall offer a
program of vocational/technical education. "(a) The following words and phrases used
in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB218.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB193
172998-2:n:01/25/2016:KBH/th LRS2016-83R1 HB193 By Representative Rogers RFD Judiciary Rd 1