Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB140
SB140 By Senator Singleton ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 32-6-3 of the Code of Alabama
1975, relating to the examination for a driver's license; to further provide that the Alabama
Law Enforcement Agency may authorize driver education instructors at private driving schools
to administer the examination; to require the agency to provide continuing education to all
third party agents; and to require a photograph be attached to an applicant's examination
report under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
32-6-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §32-6-3. "(a) Every
person who applies for an initial Alabama driver's license issued by the Department of Public
Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency under this article shall be given and successfully
pass an examination before the issuance of a driver's license. The person shall apply to the
officer, state trooper, or duly authorized third party testing agent of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB140.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB421
175423-1:n:03/08/2016:PMG/th LRS2016-1020 HB421 By Representatives Ainsworth, Whorton (I),
Nordgren, Butler, Ball, Williams (JW), Hanes, Harbison, Ledbetter and Fridy RFD Judiciary
Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Existing law provides for certain crimes relating to sexual offenses
by school employees involving a student. This bill would create the crime of prohibited contact
between a school employee and student and make the crime a Class A misdemeanor or Class C
felony. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05
of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits
a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of
local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local governmental entity without enactment
by a 2/3 vote unless: it comes within one of a number of specified exceptions; it is approved
by the affected entity; or the Legislature appropriates funds, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB421.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

31 through 40 of 689 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>