Session Bills Content Search
[…] advertisement his or her true and correct company name, physical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB346.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB11
Rep(s). By Representative Faust HB11 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 32-6-1, Code of Alabama
1975, relating to driver's license to provide for the period of time before expiration of
the driver's license in which a person may renew the license; and to provide an exception
for certain active duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-6-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
ยง32-6-1. "(a) Every person, except those specifically exempted by statutory enactment,
shall procure a driver's license before driving a motor vehicle upon the highways of this
state. Every new resident of the State of Alabama shall procure an Alabama driver's license
within 30 days after establishing residence in this state. "(b) Each original driver's
license issued to a person born in a year ending in an odd number shall expire on the second
anniversary of the licensee's birth date occurring in an odd-numbered calendar year after...