alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB177.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county, upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB415
SB415 By Senator Chambliss ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Autauga County; to establish a county business license for persons engaged in commercial door-to-door sales promotion of products or services for profit; to establish requirements for the process to obtain a door-to-door sales license and the fees for the license; to provide civil penalties for violations; to provide a citation fee for persons cited for failure to obtain a county business license. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall apply only in Autauga County. Section 2. (a) All persons engaged in the business of selling products door-to-door for profit shall have a state transient business license, governed by either Section 40-12-172 or Section 40-12-174, Code of Alabama 1975, if applicable, and a county business license issued by the commissioner of licenses, and shall pay any license or privilege fee and any issuance fee required therefor. (b) The person or business shall apply for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB415.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
|