Session Bills Content Search
[…] real estate licensure in another state has been rejected more than two years from the date
of his or her application for real estate licensure in this state may not be issued a license
without the approval of the commissioners; to require the commission to conduct both state
and national criminal history background checks before a real estate license could be issued;
and to require each applicant to submit required information to the appropriate state and
federal agencies or a fingerprint processing service. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-27-32, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§34-27-32. "(a) A license for a broker or a salesperson shall be registered to a...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB354.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB326
173229-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-261 HB326 By Representatives Todd, Hall, Coleman, Moore
(M), Rogers, Jackson, England, Melton, Grimsley, Morrow, Beech, Buskey, Howard, Bracy, Polizos,
Drummond, Forte, Warren, Greer, Sessions, Gaston, Pringle, Collins, Nordgren, Rowe, Henry,
Treadaway and Harper RFD Financial Services Rd 1 25-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, title
loan lenders are not licensed. This bill would provide for the licensure and regulation of
title loan lenders by the State Banking Department. This bill would prescribe maximum annual
interest rates for title loans. This bill would prescribe procedures when there is a default
of a title loan. This bill would prohibit the issuance of a title loan to a person under the
age of 19 years. This bill would provide for the enforcement of the act by fines and criminal
penalties. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section
111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB326.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB301
173229-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2016-261 SB301 By Senator Orr RFD Fiscal Responsibility and
Economic Development Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, title loan lenders are not
licensed.