alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB335.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county, upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB94