alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB335.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] By Representative Hill (M) HB66 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to immunity from tort liability for state and local peace officers of this state; to amend Section 6-5-338 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to extend immunity to each firefighter paramedic or firefighter emergency medical technician licensed by the State of Alabama and employed by the state or a county or municipality within the state, operating on-duty in direct support of a tactical law enforcement unit; to provide medical services, contingency planning, and operational weapon support. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 6-5-338 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §6-5-338. "(a) Every peace officer and tactical medic, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such a peace officer or tactical medic by the state or a county or municipality thereof, or by an agency or institution,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB66.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB24