alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB335.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB94
SB94 By Senators Marsh, Pittman and Reed ENROLLED, An Act, To repeal Sections 9, 10, and 11 of Act 85-546 of the 1985 Regular Session (Acts 1985, p. 795), as last amended by Act 2009-552, 2009 Regular Session (Acts 2009, p. 1595), relating to the creation of an additional circuit judgeship in the 29th Judicial Circuit, and to amend Section 12-17-20, Code of Alabama 1975, to delete the provision providing for the establishment of an additional circuit judgeship authorized for the 29th Judicial Circuit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-17-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §12-17-20. "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each judicial circuit of the state shall have one resident circuit judge. "(b) In the following judicial circuits, there shall be the number of resident circuit judges listed below: "(1) There shall be two circuit judges in the first judicial circuit. The judge occupying judgeship No. 1 shall be the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB94.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB390
175246-1:n:03/10/2016:PMG/cj LRS2016-925 HB390 By Representative Pringle RFD Technology and Research Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there are no economic incentives or tax credits extended to Alabama businesses for qualified research expenses incurred by Alabama companies that spend funds and resources in-house, or pay Alabama research companies to conduct qualified research for new or improved products or services. This bill would establish the Alabama Innovation Act that would provide for a research and development tax credit to certain Alabama companies modeled on the federal research and development tax credit. The credit would be 25 percent of research at an Alabama research entity, and 10 percent for other research conducted in Alabama. The credit could be taken against the income tax or the financial institution excise tax. This bill would limit the Alabama Innovation tax credits to no more than twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) of credits per year, and no...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB390.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
|