Session Bills Content Search
[…] amended by Act 2015-463, 13A-5-39, 13A-5-43, and 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to
capital offenses, to provide that a person convicted of a capital offense committed when under
the age of 18 years may, in the alternative, be sentenced to life imprisonment; to provide
generally that a person convicted of a non-homicide crime committed when under the age of
18 years is subject to a maximum sentence of life imprisonment, rather than life imprisonment
without parole; and to provide a burden of proof. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 13A-5-2, as last amended by Act 2015-463, 13A-5-39, 13A-5-43, and 13A-6-2, Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §13A-5-2. "(a) Every person convicted
of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections
13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10. "(b) In addition to imprisonment,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB323.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB485
164998-3:n:04/09/2015:JMH/th LRS2015-763R2 HB485 By Representative Coleman RFD Judiciary Rd