Session Bills Content Search
[…] a child younger than 18 years of age. (b) There is a presumption that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB485.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB366
SB366 By Senator Albritton ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 16-25-23 and 36-27-28, Code
of Alabama 1975, to provide that certain pension, annuity, or retirement allowance benefits
under the Teachers' Retirement System and the Employees' Retirement System are subject to
certain recovery action. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-23
and 36-27-28, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §16-25-23. "(a)
The Except as provided in subsection (b), the right of a person to a pension; an annuity,
or a retirement allowance; to the return of contributions; the pension, annuity or retirement
allowance itself; any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person
under the provisions of this chapter; and the moneys monies in the various funds created by
this chapter are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy and sale,
garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever, and shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB366.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB55
172743-1:n:01/14/2016:JMH/th LRS2015-3430 SB55 By Senator Allen RFD Judiciary Rd 1 02-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing statutory law, grandparents may petition for visitation with their
grandchildren under certain circumstances. The Alabama Supreme Court declared parts of Alabama's
existing grandparent visitation law unconstitutional. This bill would repeal the existing
grandparent visitation law and replace it with a new grandparent visitation law that requires
the petitioning grandparent to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the grandparent
has an existing relationship with the grandchild and visitation is in the best interest of
the child. This bill would specify the factors that establish a significant and viable relationship
for the purposes of establishing clear and convincing evidence. This bill would also establish
the criteria and procedures for filing a petition. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
grandparent visitation; to establish procedures by which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB55.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

31 through 40 of 651 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>