alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB339.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB339
SB339 By Senator Dial ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to emergency medical services; to amend Sections 22-18-3 and 22-18-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to delete references to the EMS Advisory Board and to add eight members to the State Emergency Medical Control Committee; to specify that each member of the State Medical Emergency Control Committee would have voting privileges; and to repeal Section 22-18-5, Code of Alabama 1975, providing for the EMS Advisory Board. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-18-3 and 28-18-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-18-3. "(a) In the manner provided in this section, the Board of Health, with advice and recommendation of the advisory board, shall establish and publish reasonable rules and regulations for the training, qualification, scope of privilege, and licensing of EMSP, and provider services, and for the operation, design, equipment, and licensing of air and ground ambulances. In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB339.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB158
173483-1:n:02/08/2016:KBH/tj LRS2016-434 HB158 By Representatives Wingo, Mooney, Hanes, Holmes (M), Fincher, Carns, Brown, Greer, Ainsworth, Williams (JW), Whorton (R), Ledbetter, Daniels, Chesteen, Garrett, Whorton (I) and Beech RFD Health Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Alabama Child Care Provider Inclusion Act. This bill would prohibit the state from discriminating against a child care service provider on the basis that the provider declines to provide a child care service that conflicts with the religious beliefs of the provider. This bill would prohibit the state from refusing to license or renew the license of a provider of a child care service on the basis that the provider declines to carry out an activity that conflicts with the religious beliefs of the provider. This bill would also expressly authorize civil remedies for enforcement including attorneys' fees. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To establish the Alabama Child Care Provider Inclusion Act; to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB158.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB11