alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB339.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would require child care facilities that are part of a church or nonprofit religious school to be licensed by the Department of Human Resources. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to child care facilities; to amend Section 38-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975; to remove the exemption for child care facilities that are part of a church or nonprofit religious school from being licensed by the Department of Human Resources. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 38-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §38-7-3. "No person, group of persons, or corporation may operate or conduct any facility for child care, as defined in this chapter, without being licensed or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB548.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB206
SB206 By Senators Melson, Reed, Pittman, Bussman, Dial, Holley and Marsh ENROLLED, An Act, To create the Alabama Physicians Assistants Service Program; to establish and describe the program, to be administered by the Board of Medical Scholarship Awards; to provide that the program will be funded by direct appropriation from the Education Trust Fund; to provide definitions; to outline the procedure for the Board to award loans and require loan repayment through work in medically underserved areas, called areas of critical need; to define areas of critical need; to establish provisions for default or other failure to honor loan-repayment contracts between participants and the Board; and to further provide requirements and powers of the Board for operating the program. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. For the purposes of this act, the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) AREA OF CRITICAL NEED. An...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB206.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB1
168733-1:n:05/05/2015:JMH/th LRS2015-1845 SB1 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, before initiating a proceeding in the juvenile court to terminate the parental rights of the parent or parents of a child who has been placed in foster care or in the custody of the Department of Human Resources, the court is generally required to make a finding that the department has made reasonable efforts to preserve the family and reunify the child with the family before the court may order that the parental rights are involuntarily terminated.