Session Bills Content Search
[…] For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB125.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB159
SB159 By Senators Glover and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to rescue squads; to amend
Sections 36-21-101, 36-21-102, 36-30-1 to 36-30-5, inclusive, and 36-30-7, Code of Alabama
1975, by allowing certain surviving beneficiaries of a member of a rescue squad who is killed
in the line of duty to receive free college tuition and compensation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-21-101, 36-21-102, 36-30-1 to 36-30-5, inclusive,
and 36-30-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §36-21-101. "As used
in this article, unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the
following meanings: "(1) BOARD. Tuition Eligibility Board. "(2) ELIGIBLE PROGRAM.
Any program leading to a diploma, certificate, or undergraduate degree in a state college,
state community college, state junior college, state technical college, or state university.
"(3) RESCUE SQUAD MEMBER. A member of an organized rescue squad of a city, town, county,...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB159.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB446