Session Bills Content Search
[…] Funeral Service is responsible for licensing and regulating funeral establishments, funeral
directors, and embalmers in the state. This bill would delete from the definitions of funeral
directing and funeral director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 34-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama
Board of Funeral Service; to delete from the definitions of funeral directing and funeral
director the sale of funeral merchandise or funeral supplies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-13-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§34-13-1. "(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: "(1) ACCREDITED SCHOOL or COLLEGE OF MORTUARY SCIENCE. A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB520.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB125
Rep(s). By Representatives Collins and Baker HB125 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating