Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71,
40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86,
and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid
funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes
of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by
publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79,
40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §40-26B-70. "For purposes of this article, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid
program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB191.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB181
173937-1:n:02/10/2016:FC*/cj LRS2016-597 HB181 By Representative Martin RFD Insurance Rd 1
11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, insurance adjusters are defined to be representatives
of the insurance company and not of the insured. This bill would provide for the licensing
and regulation of public adjusters of insurance claims on behalf of insureds. A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to insurance; to provide for the qualifications and procedures for
the licensing of public adjusters; to provide definitions and exceptions to the licensing
and registration requirements; to require public adjusters to take and pass a written examination,
with exception; to provide for nonresident licensing; to require public adjusters to complete
a minimum of 24 hours of continuing education on a biennial basis; to provide standards of
conduct for public adjusters; to require public adjusters to report administrative action
taken against them in other jurisdictions; to give the Commissioner of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB181.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB376
171399-2:n:09/01/2015:KMS/agb LRS2015-2635R1 HB376 By Representatives Butler, Nordgren, Mooney,
Rich, Henry, Ainsworth, Whorton (I), Moore (B), Ford, Williams (JD), Standridge, Drake, Hill