Session Bills Content Search
[…] employer for the specific purpose of providing assistance during the transitional period following
retirement; and to specify that the prohibition against a former government official or employee
serving as a lobbyist or otherwise representing clients before his or her former employee
for a period of two years following employment applies when the former government official
or employee worked pursuant to a consulting agreement or agency transfer or while on loan.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25-13, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: ยง36-25-13. "(a) No public official shall serve for a
fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB141.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB480
176330-1:n:03/29/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-1323 HB480 By Representative Lee RFD County and Municipal
Government Rd 1 05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a water, sewer, or fire protection
authority, or a combination authority, may be incorporated upon approval of the county commission
where the territory the authority will serve is located. The authority may add new territory
to its service area in an adjoining county and is required to add at least one director to
its board elected by the county commission of a county where the new territory lies. This
bill would provide that the county commission of a county where new territory lies may waive
the appointment of any additional directors by resolution of the county commission. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-88-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to water,
sewer, and fire protection authorities organized in a county; to authorize a county commission
to waive the appointment of additional board members to the board of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB480.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB13
SB13 ENGROSSED By Senator Allen A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To create the Alabama Heritage
Preservation Act of 2016; to prohibit the relocation, removal, alteration, renaming, or other