alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB491.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB336.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB169
Rep(s). By Representative Fincher HB169 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the abatement of taxes by a municipality or a public industrial authority; to further provide for the conditions for a municipality or a municipal public industrial authority to abate a county tax. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-9B-5. "(a) Subject to the geographical or jurisdictional or other limitations specified in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a public industrial authority may grant abatements of all of the taxes allowed to be abated under Section 40-9B-4 with respect to private use industrial property. "(b)(1) The abatements authorized to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for construction related transaction taxes and for ad valorem taxes for a period not to exceed 10 years may be granted: "a. By the governing...