alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB491.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would increase the minimum number of days to 1,440. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating to municipal option elections; to provide that a municipal election held on the question of changing a classification from dry to wet or wet to dry may not be held for at least 1,440 days following a prior municipal option election. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-2 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §28-2A-1. "(a) Any municipality having a population of 1,000 or more, may change its classification...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB219.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
|