Session Bills Content Search
[…] Section 2. An abundance of overgrown
grass or weeds within the city which is injurious to the general public health, safety, and
general welfare by providing breeding grounds and shelter for rats, mice, snakes, mosquitoes,
and other vermin, insects, and pests; or attaining heights and dryness so as to constitute
a serious fire threat or hazard; or bearing wingy or downy...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB359.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory