Session Bills Content Search
[…] by the State Board of Education and serves at the pleasure of the state board. This bill would
provide for the election, term of office, and salary of the State Superintendent of Education,
contingent upon the ratification of a constitutional amendment. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Section 16-4-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the State Superintendent of Education;
to provide for the election, term of office, and salary of the superintendent; and to provide
for a conditional effective date. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
16-4-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-4-1. "(a) As the chief
executive officer of the State Department of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB564.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

141 through 150 of 503 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>