Session Bills Content Search
[…] regulate; to authorize the Governor to negotiate a compact for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB208.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB27
Rep(s). By Representative McMillan HB27 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 17-6-81, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to the Fair Ballot Commission; to require that the ballot statement
of the commission be posted on the website of the Secretary of State in lieu of the legislative
website. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-6-81 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-6-81. "(a)(1) There is created the
Fair Ballot Commission. The purpose of the commission is to provide to the public a fair and
accurate explanation of what a vote for and what a vote against a statewide ballot measure
represents. "(2) The commission shall consist of the following 18 members: The Governor,
the Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, and the Secretary of State, or their designees, shall each serve
as a member on the commission and shall each appoint to the commission one member who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB27.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB278
172788-2:n:02/23/2016:JLB/tj LRS2015-3467R1 HB278 By Representative Ford RFD Economic Development
and Tourism Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lotteries and gift enterprises are
prohibited by Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. This bill proposes an amendment
to Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to authorize and regulate gaming by
an entity licensed by the county commission of the county in which the sponsor of the amendment
resides and by the entities currently licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at the four
existing racetracks in Alabama where pari-mutuel wagering is currently legal; to levy a state
gross receipts tax and a local gross receipts tax on gaming revenue of the entities; to levy
a tax on vendors of gaming equipment; to provide for the disposition of state gaming tax proceeds;
to create the Alabama Gaming Commission to implement, regulate, and administer gaming and
regulate; to authorize the Governor to negotiate a compact...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB278.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB515
Rep(s). By Representative Robinson HB515 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to any Class 1 municipality;
to amend Sections 45-37A-52.55, 45-37A-52.56, 45-37A-52.59, 45-37A-52.95, 45-37A-52.128, 45-37A-52.134,