Session Bills Content Search
[…] does not, in and of itself, constitute disorderly conduct; to authorize certain persons to
carry a pistol in his or her vehicle or on certain property without a concealed pistol permit;
and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or
increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
13A-11-7, 13A-11-73, 13A-11-74, and 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows: §13A-11-7. "(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent
to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB14.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB185
173437-1:n:02/04/2016:LLR/th LRS2016-400 SB185 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Beasley and Singleton
RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Currently, Alabama
does not have a state minimum wage law but the federal minimum wage is $7.15 per hour. This
bill would propose a constitutional amendment to establish a state minimum wage of $10 per
hour by increasing the existing federal rate in three steps ending January 1, 2018. This bill
would provide that tipped employees' wages may not fall below 30 percent of the minimum wage.
The bill would provide for an increase of the minimum wage commencing on January 1, 2021,
and every three years thereafter based on the Consumer Price Index for the July 1st of the
year preceding the year of the increase. The bill would require the Director of Finance to
notify the Alabama Department of Labor in writing between October 1 and October 15 each year
preceding a wage adjustment of the percentage to be used for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB185.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB239
172943-2:n:02/04/2016:KBH/th LRS2016-76R1 SB239 By Senator Reed RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would provide that no railroad train may be operated in