Session Bills Content Search
[…] providing automated devices; providing for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB215.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB19
Rep(s). By Representatives Collins and Beech HB19 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 41-9-410
of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Women's Commission; to modify the membership
of the commission, and to specify the number of members constituting a quorum for holding
meetings and conducting business. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
41-9-410 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §41-9-410. "(a)
There is hereby created and established a continuing Women's Commission, hereinafter referred
to as the commission, which shall be composed of three members of the House of Representatives
appointed by the Speaker of the House, two members of the Senate appointed by the President
Pro Tem of the Senate, and 10 the following members appointed by the Governor. Of those members
appointed by the Governor, one: One member shall be appointed from each congressional district
as the same are established on September 20, 1971, and two three...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB19.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB324
174367-1:n:02/23/2016:JMH/th LRS2016-726 HB324 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 25-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the maximum fee that counsel appointed to represent
an indigent defendant may collect is based on the degree of severity of the original charge
or the type of case to which the counsel is appointed. Under existing law, where the original
charge is a Class A felony, appointed counsel may collect a maximum of $4,000 for legal services.
This bill would authorize the court or the Director of Indigent Defense Services to waive
the $4,000 maximum in certain cases where the original charge was a Class A felony. This bill
would require a court waiving the limit to enter an order specifying the reasons for the waiver.
This bill would also require the director to submit a memo to the state Finance Director explaining
the reasons for any waiver granted by the director. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Section 15-12-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB324.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB362
175045-1:n:03/02/2016:JMH/th LRS2016-923 HB362 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 03-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, marriage licenses are issued by the judge of probate