Session Bills Content Search
[…] to this act and shall not remove any limitation of action or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB313.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB343
Rep(s). By Representative Lee HB343 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Houston County; to amend
Act 2015-205, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 45-35-235, Code of Alabama 1975;
to clarify that the service of process fee shall be charged for service of process of documents
in the civil division of the family and juvenile courts of the county. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Act 2015, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
45-35-235, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-35-235. "(a) This
section shall only apply to Houston County. "(b)(1) In addition to all other charges,
fees, judgments, and costs of court, in the civil division of the district and circuit courts
District Court, Circuit Court, Family Court, and Juvenile Court of Houston County, a service
of process fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected for service or attempted service
of process on each document requiring personal service of process by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB343.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB50
172959-3:n:01/29/2016:FC/th LRS2016-91R2 HB50 By Representative Lee RFD County and Municipal
Government Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the county board of equalization fixes
the value of property returned or listed with the property tax assessing official. A taxpayer
may generally appeal the valuation to the board. Thereafter, the board hears objections to
assessments or valuations and the final decision of the board may be appealed to circuit court.
The district attorney is required to represent the state and county in all appeals to the
circuit court. The costs are paid from the budget of the county board of equalization. This
bill would require the county commission to secure legal counsel for the state and county
when an appeal to the circuit court involves the valuation of real property for ad valorem
tax assessment purposes. The bill would also provide that the legal expenses of the case would
be included in the budget of the county board of equalization or legal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB50.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB357
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB357 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Coosa County; to
amend Section 45-19-82.50, Code of Alabama 1975; to authorize the Judge of Probate of Coosa