Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB50.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB357
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB357 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Coosa County; to
amend Section 45-19-82.50, Code of Alabama 1975; to authorize the Judge of Probate of Coosa
County to electronically record all documents that are filed with the office of the judge
of probate; and to authorize the judge of probate to electronically record previously recorded
documents for archival purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
45-19-82.50, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-19-82.50. "(a)
The Judge of Probate of Coosa County pursuant to Section 12-13-41, shall maintain a general
register for all transactions recorded by the probate office and shall have a general direct
and general reverse index for every instrument filed. Specifically included in the general
register are those instruments described in Section 12-13-41(11) (deeds and mortgages, etc.);
Section 12-13-41(13) (adverse possession); Section 35-4-52 (bankruptcy...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB357.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB464
Rep(s). By Representatives Lee, Clouse, Grimsley and Chesteen HB464 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating
to Houston County; to amend Section 45-35-70 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for expense