Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB357.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB464
Rep(s). By Representatives Lee, Clouse, Grimsley and Chesteen HB464 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating
to Houston County; to amend Section 45-35-70 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for expense
allowance in lieu of mileage reimbursement or vehicle use for the Chair of the Houston County
Commission; and to provide that this act shall be prospective in operation. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-35-70 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §45-35-70. "(a)(1) Beginning on June 1, 2007, the compensation
of the Chair of the Houston County Commission shall be adjusted so that the monthly compensation
paid to the holders of the offices shall be 85 percent of the monthly compensation which was
being paid to the Houston County Judge of Probate on April 1, 2007. The increase in compensation
in this subdivision shall be paid as a monthly expense allowance until the beginning of the
next term of office or as otherwise provided by law, at which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB464.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB215
SB215 By Senators Holley, Dial and Scofield ENROLLED, An Act, Authorizing automated enforcement
related to overtaking a school bus in counties and municipalities as a civil offense; authorizing
a county or municipal board of education to approve, in their respective jurisdiction, a civil
process of automated detection device of a school bus violation enforcement; requiring certain
procedures to be followed by a county or municipal board of education using automated school
bus enforcement; making the owner of the vehicle involved in a violation presumptively responsible
for payment of a civil fine, but providing procedures to contest responsibility or transfer
responsibility to another person; providing for jurisdiction in district courts and in municipal
courts over the civil offenses; providing for procedures for administrating this act; allowing
a law enforcement agency or a local governing entity to enter agreements with contractors
providing automated devices; providing for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB215.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB19
Rep(s). By Representatives Collins and Beech HB19 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 41-9-410
of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Women's Commission; to modify the membership