alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB91.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would require the absentee election manager to notify voters by mail after an election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to absentee ballots; to require the absentee election manager to notify voters by mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the absentee...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB52.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB69
Rep(s).