Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB246
SB246 ENGROSSED By Senators Pittman and Marsh A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the
Alabama Community College System; to amend Sections 3, 4, and 5 of Act 2015-125, 2015 Regular
Session, now appearing as Sections 16-60-110.1, 16-60-111.4, and 16-60-111.10, Code of Alabama
1975, so as to provide for the operation of the system as a body corporate; and to provide
certain powers to the board of trustees of the system relating to the acquisition of and disposition
of property. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 3, 4, and 5 of
Act 2015-125, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Sections 16-60-110.1, 16-60-111.4, and
16-60-111.10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง16-60-110.1. "(a)
There is created the Alabama Community College System as a department of state government
body corporate under the name of the Alabama Community College System, which shall replace
and succeed to the duties of the Department of Postsecondary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB246.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB9
171521-1:n:08/24/2015:LLR/th LRS2015-2659 SB9 By Senator Allen RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would make it unlawful for a physician to perform an abortion
on a pregnant woman after a heartbeat has been detected from the unborn child in accordance
with the applicable standards of medical care for determining heartbeats of unborn children.
This bill would further require a physician to check for a detectable heartbeat prior to performing
an abortion. This bill provides for the definition of abortion for the purposes of this bill,
as well as certain types of exceptions. This bill also requires written documentation of the
procedure used to determine the existence, if any, of a detectable heartbeat in an unborn
child and the results thereof. This bill would provide criminal penalties. Amendment 621 of
the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation
of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB9.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB158
173483-1:n:02/08/2016:KBH/tj LRS2016-434 HB158 By Representatives Wingo, Mooney, Hanes, Holmes
(M), Fincher, Carns, Brown, Greer, Ainsworth, Williams (JW), Whorton (R), Ledbetter, Daniels,