alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB287.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] The non-participating hospital shall appoint two members. This committee shall by a majority vote establish the maximum rates of reimbursement or payment for the non-participating hospital, and the hospital shall be bound for one year by the determined rates of reimbursement or payment for workers' compensation cases. If, following the first year after the rates were established by this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB122.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20, 27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2. "As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory or regulatory standards in a form acceptable to the commissioner on companies