alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB287.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB88.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB502
Rep(s). By Representative South HB502 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Fayette County; to amend Sections 45-29-140.04 and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority; to further provide for the members of the board of directors; and to delete the provision exempting the authority from the competitive bid laws of the state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-29-140.04 and 45-29-140.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-29-140.04. "(a) The Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority shall be governed by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant to its authorization. "(b) The initial board of directors shall consist of the three citizens appointed to incorporate the authority and four other directors to be appointed within 45 days after the date the authority is incorporated as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB502.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB409
176820-1:n:04/12/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-1471 SB409 By Senator Waggoner RFD Local Legislation, Jefferson County Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would propose a local amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, relating to the City of Birmingham, to provide for the salary and expenses of the city council. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, relating to the City of Birmingham; to provide for the salary and expenses of the members of the city council. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. The following amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, is proposed and shall become valid as a part of the Constitution when all requirements of this act are fulfilled: PROPOSED AMENDMENT Section 1. The annual salary for each member of the City Council of the City of Birmingham shall be set and adjusted each regular four-year term by the State Personnel Board, by determining the median household income of the city...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB409.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB39