Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act
2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the
local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of
the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal
funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time
student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average
daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate
in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB325
172725-1:n:12/22/2015:JLB/th LRS2015-3438 SB325 By Senators Dial, Holley, Ward and Sanford
RFD Governmental Affairs Rd 1 03-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, various services are
provided to the Legislature by the Legislative Reference Service, Legislative Fiscal Office,
and Alabama Law Institute. This bill would create the Legislative Services Agency and reconstitute
the Legislative Reference Service, Legislative Fiscal Office, and Alabama Law Institute as
divisions of the Legislative Services Agency and repeal conflicting and obsolete provisions.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Legislature; to create the Legislative Services
Agency to provide certain staff services to the Legislature; to reconstitute the Legislative
Reference Service, Legislative Fiscal Office, and the Alabama Law Institute as divisions of
the agency; to add Chapter 5A (commencing with Section 29-5A-1) to, and to repeal Chapter
5 (commencing with Section 29-5-1), Section 29-6-2.1, Chapter 7...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB325.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB279
174398-1:n:02/19/2016:KMS/tj LRS2016-737 HB279 By Representative Beech RFD Education Policy
Rd 1 23-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, members of local boards of education are required