Session Bills Content Search
[…] 30-3-158 to the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to child custody; to clarify the policy of
this state regarding child custody; to provide definitions; to require a parenting plan and
to authorize the court to establish a parenting plan in certain situations; to specify the
contents of the parenting plan; to specify the factors the court may consider in establishing
a parenting plan; and to specify remedies when a party fails to adhere to certain provisions
in a parenting plan. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 30-3-150,
30-3-151, 30-3-152, and 30-3-153 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
ยง30-3-150. "Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children
have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB333.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB2
169821-1:n:05/21/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-2118 SB2 By Senator Bussman RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, after a child has been placed in the legal custody
of the Department of Human Resources, the department may request the court to appoint a kinship
guardian to care for the child. This bill would specify that the department would not be required
to consider a relative of the child who resides outside of this state for appointment if the
relative has not notified the department within six months after the child has been placed
in the legal custody of the department that the person desires to be considered for appointment
as a kinship guardian. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating the Department of Human Resources;
to amend Section 12-15-314 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to written requests of the
department for the appointment of kinship guardians; to specify that the department would
not be required to consider a relative of the child who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB2.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

1 through 10 of 91 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>