alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB330.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB238.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB451
Rep(s). By Representative Robinson HB451 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to financial institution excise tax; to amend Section 40-16-4, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the allocation and apportionment formula prescribed by the Department of Revenue for financial institutions be substantially the same as the allocation and apportionment formula recommended by the Multistate Tax Commission. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-16-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง40-16-4. "(a)(1) Every such financial institution engaging in any of the following businesses: "(i) Banking; "(ii) Conducting the business of a financial institution as defined in this chapter; "(iii) Conducting a credit card business through the issuance of credit cards to Alabama residents or businesses; or "(iv) Conducting a business employing moneyed capital coming into competition with the business of national banks shall pay to the state annually for...