Session Bills Content Search
[…] 1975. Section 3. (a) Commencing February 1, 2017, the County...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB463.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB169
Rep(s). By Representative Fincher HB169 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 40-9B-5, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to the abatement of taxes by a municipality or a public industrial
authority; to further provide for the conditions for a municipality or a municipal public
industrial authority to abate a county tax. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-9B-5. "(a)
Subject to the geographical or jurisdictional or other limitations specified in subsections
(b), (c), and (d), the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a public industrial
authority may grant abatements of all of the taxes allowed to be abated under Section 40-9B-4
with respect to private use industrial property. "(b)(1) The abatements authorized
to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for construction related transaction taxes and for
ad valorem taxes for a period not to exceed 10 years may be granted: "a. By the governing...