alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB325.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill also amends the definition of a wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB380
172527-1:n:11/19/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-3233 HB380 By Representatives Faulkner, Carns, Drake, Faust and McMillan RFD County and Municipal Government Rd 1 10-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a municipality may adopt the council-manager form of government pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 43A of Title 11, Code of Alabama 1975, the Council-Manager Act of 1982. In that case, the council is composed of five members. The mayor and one council member are elected at large and three council members are elected from single-member districts. In addition, an alternate form for the composition of the council is provided for in Class 6 municipalities with a mayor and eight council members. This bill would authorize a municipality organized under the first form provided above to have a council composed of either five or seven members with a mayor elected at large and either four or six council members elected either at large or from single-member districts. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB380.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB52