alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB325.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would require the absentee election manager to notify voters by mail after an election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to absentee ballots; to require the absentee election manager to notify voters by mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the absentee...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB52.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB255
SB255 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances, to further define the offense; to prohibit a person from driving who has a measurable amount of specified substances in the person's body; to specify specific blood alcohol levels for drivers under the age of 21 and for those operating a school bus; to further provide for a minimum mandatory sentence for a fourth or subsequent violation; to remove the requirement that the court only consider a prior conviction within a five-year period; to further specify the timeframe for the release of persons arrested for driving under the influence; to reorganize provisions relating to driving under the influence, the suspension or revocation of driver licenses upon convictions, and ignition interlock requirements; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB255.htm - 58K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB102